Founder's Awards

The STEP Founder’s Awards for Outstanding Achievement take place annually.

The Founder’s Awards are given to members who have made 'an exceptional and outstanding long term contribution to the Society above and beyond that normally expected of a member through office in his or her branch or elsewhere in the voluntary life of the Society'.

The recipients of the 2017 Founder’s Awards were announced at the AGM on Wednesday 29 November.

2017 recipients

David Barnes

David Barnes

TEP

Member profile
Rod Genders

Rod Genders

TEP

Member profile
John Glasson

John Glasson

TEP

Joseph Kellogg

Joseph Kellogg

TEP

Member profile
Randall Krebs

Randall Krebs

TEP

Member profile
Chris Lintott

Chris Lintott

TEP

Member profile
Keith Moss

Keith Moss

TEP

Member profile
Johanna Niegel

Johanna Niegel

TEP

Member profile
John Poyser

John Poyser

TEP

Member profile
Richard Williams

Richard Williams

TEP

Member profileRead interview

2016 recipients

2016 recipients

Anne Morrison

Anne Morrison

TEP CTA DIPPFS

Member profileRead interview
Luca Tomasi

Luca Tomasi

TEP FSI MICA

Member profileRead interview
Ed Northwood

Ed Northwood

TEP

Member profile
Tim Matthews

Tim Matthews

TEP QC

Member profile Read interview
Tom Grozinger

Tom Grozinger

TEP CS LLB

Member profile Read interview
John Harper

John Harper

TEP FCA FCIS

Member profile
Juliet Moses

Juliet Moses

TEP BCom/LLB (Hons)

Member profile
Carlyle Rogers

Carlyle Rogers

TEP

Member profile
Vanessa King

Vanessa King

TEP LLB

Member profileRead interview
Keisha Hyde Porchetta

Keisha Hyde
Porchetta

TEP

Member profileRead interview
Paul Hodgson

Paul Hodgson

TEP ACA FSI

Member profile
Felicity Keller

Felicity Keller

TEP

Member profileRead interview
Kathy Davidson

Kathy Davidson

TEP

Member profile

[Copy for 2016]

2015 recipients

2015

Arlene MacDonald

Arlene Macdonald

Member profile
Timothy Prudhoe

Timothy Prudhoe

TEP LLM

Member profile
Pearline McIntosh

Pearline McIntosh

TEP BA ACIB Dip (ITM)

Member profileRead interview
Dianne Bingham

Dianne Bingham

Michael Sargeant

Michael Sargeant

TEP BSc FCA

Member profile
Warren Whitaker

Warren Whitaker

 

Tanya Hanna

Tanya Hanna

TEP

Read interview

Peter Savory

TEP

Member profile
Robin MacKnight

Robin MacKnight

TEP LLM

Member profile

William Fowlis

QC TEP FCA

Member profileRead interview
Lorraine Wheeler

Lorraine Wheeler

TEP FCIB BSc

Member profile

Mark Silberfarb

TEP

Member profileRead interview

2014 recipients

2014

Michelle Johnson

Michelle Johnson

TEP LLM

Member profile Read interview
Roland Jones

Roland Jones

TEP AICB CGA

Member profile Read interview
Alison MacKrill

Alison MacKrill

TEP

Member profile Read interview
Margaret O’Sullivan

Margaret O’Sullivan

TEP

Member profile Read interview

2013 recipients

2013

Caite Brerwer

Caite Brewer

 

Larry Frostiak

Larry Frostiak

TEP FCA CFP

Member profile
Barry Gorman

Barry Gorman

Liza Harridyal

Liza Harridyal

TEP

Member profile
Adrian Miller

Adrian Miller

TEP MA Oxon

Member profile
Kim Moody

Kim Moody

Gideon Rothschild

Gideon Rothschild

TEP

Member profile

2012 recipients

2012

Stanley Barg

Stanley Barg

TEP LLB JD LLM

Member profile
Clive Barwell

Clive Barwell

TEP FCSI CFP SOLLA

Member profile
Simon Beck

Simon Beck

TEP

Member profile
Stuart Clements

Stuart Clements

Tony Fulton

Tony Fulton

TEP

Member profile
Alison Gilbert

Alison Gilbert

TEP LLB BBS

Member profile
Sheena Grattan

Sheena Grattan

TEP

Member profile
Ian Gzell

Ian Gzell

Lawrence Heller

Lawrence Heller

 

Ruth March

Ruth March

TEP CA

Member profile
Andrew Miller

Andrew Miller

TEP

Member profile
Colin Russell

Colin Russell

TEP

Member profile
Ian Worland

Ian Worland

TEP LLB

Member profile

2011 recipients

2011

Ruth Barron

Ruth Barron

TEP BA CFILEx

Member profile
Steve Cantor

Steve Cantor

Joe Field

Joe Field

Nancy Golding

Nancy Golding

QC TEP

Member profile
John Hart

John Hart

TEP LLB(Hons) MJur

Member profile
Alison Paul

Alison Paul

TEP LLB DipLP

Member profile
Gurbachan Singh

Gurbachan Singh

TEP LLB(Hons)

Member profile
Juan Tejada Mora

Juan Tejada Mora

TEP

Member profile

2010 recipients

2010

Dayra Berby de Rojas

Dayra Berby de Rojas

Richard Frimston

Richard Frimston

TEP

Member profile
Martyn Frost

Martyn Frost

TEP FCIB

Member profile
Norson Harris

Norson Harris

TEP LL.B (Hons)
Barrister ACIB FCSI

Member profile
Chris McKenzie

Chris McKenzie

Adrian Meyer

Adrian Meyer

TEP

Member profile
Simon Morgan

Simon Morgan

Tim Urquhart

Tim Urquhart

2009 recipients

2009

Les Allam

Les Allam

Prudence Charles-Philip

Prudence
Charles-Philip

Edmund Fry

Edmund Fry

Toby Harris

Toby Harris

TEP LL.B CTA

Member profile
Walter Huber

Walter Huber

TEP

Member profile
Michael McKean

Michael McKean

John Nugent

John Nugent

TEP

Member profile
Peter Pexton

Peter Pexton

TEP FCA

Member profile
Bernard Rennell

Bernard Rennell

TEP

Member profile
Grant Stein

Grant Stein

Heather Thompson

Heather Thompson

TEP

Member profile
Chris Whitehouse

Chris Whitehouse

Joyce Williamson

Joyce Williamson

TEP

Member profile
Trevor Wynne

Trevor Wynne

2008 recipients

2008

Bill Ahern

Bill Ahern

Michael Betley

Michael Betley

TEP LLB

Member profile
Grace Chow

Grace Chow

TEP CA FCCA

Member profile
Jonathan Cooke

Jonathan Cooke

TEP

Member profile
Andrew East

Andrew East

TEP

Member profile
Stephanie Jarrett

Stephanie Jarrett

TEP

Member profile
Simon Jennings

Simon Jennings

TEP FCA

Member profile
Alon Kaplan

Alon Kaplan

TEP

Member profile
Helene Lewis

Hélène Lewis

TEP LLB

Member profile
Bill Lexmond

Bill Lexmond

TEP

Member profile
John Usher

John Usher