Worldwide Excellence Awards

The Worldwide Excellence Awards celebrate the top scorers across all STEP exams globally.

Twice annually we recognise the top scoring student, per STEP exam or assignment worldwide, plus the highest scoring graduates across each of the diplomas, aggregated across the four diploma papers.

Winners are announced in June (top scorers from the previous 1 July-31 December 2017) and November (top scorers from the previous 1 January-30 June).

International

Highest scoring Diploma graduates across all four papers and all jurisdictions

Kin Wah Fung TEP

Kin Wah Fung TEP

Kin Wah Fung
Advanced Certificate in Company Law & Practice and Diploma in International Trust Management
Romi Sahai

Romi Sahai

Minerva Middle East JLT
Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts - (DL+) and Diploma in International Trust Management - (DL+)

Highest scoring students in STEP exams worldwide

Billy Ogier

Billy Ogier

New Street Management Limited
Certificate in International Trust Management
Diana Anna Knight

Diana Knight

HSBC Bank plc, Jersey Branch
Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts
Elaine Margaret Guthrie TEP

Elaine Guthrie TEP

Elaine Margaret Guthrie
Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment & Financial Appraisal
Emma Campbell

Emma Campbell

Summit Trust International SA
Certificate in International Trust Management
Timothy Pearson-Burton

Timothy Pearson-Burton

Landmark Management
Advanced Certificate in Company Law & Practice - (DL+)
Leyla Jackson

Leyla Jackson

Leyla Jackson
Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Law & Practice (Joint winner)
Matthew Southwell TEP

Matthew Southwell TEP

B W C I Trust Company Ltd
Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts
Stantcho Karaivanov TEP

Stantcho Karaivanov TEP

Saffery Champness (Suisse) S.A.
Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Law & Practice (Joint winner)
Gabor Bognar

Gabor Bognar

Outer Temple Chambers
Certificate in Anti-Money Laundering
Jennifer Corbett

Jennifer Corbett

Stewarts Law LLP
Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes
Shelly Bend TEP

Shelly Bend TEP

Trident Trust Company (B.V.I.) Ltd
Essay Route - British Virgin Islands: Local Issues
Paul de Vries

Paul de Vries

P de Vries
Certificate for Financial Services (Trusts and Estate Planning)
Jacopo Crivellaro

Jacopo Crivellaro TEP

Baker & McKenzie LLP
Essay Route - Switzerland and Liechtenstein: Law
Simon Gorbutt TEP

Simon Gorbutt TEP

Lombard Int Assurance
Advanced Certificate in Cross-Border Estates
Ying Huey Chin

Ying Huey Chin

Y Chin
Certificate in Foundations
Joshinae Wong

Joshinae Wong

Christina Chia Law Chambers
Certificate in International Trust Management - (DL+)
Nicholas Pinero

Nicholas Pinero TEP

Abacus Financial Services Ltd
Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment & Financial Appraisal - (DL+)
Vicken Tellalian

Vicken Tellalian

CST Trustees Ltd
Advanced Certificate in Family Business Advising

Regional: United Kingdom

Highest scoring students in Diploma graduates across all four papers and all jurisdictions

Claire Weeks - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Claire Weeks TEP

Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP
England & Wales - Diploma in Trusts and Estates and Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Lauren Nicola Booth TEP

Lauren Booth TEP

Mitchells Roberton
STEP Scotland - Diploma in Trusts and Estates
Fiona Kathryn Wallace - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Fiona Wallace TEP

Carson McDowell LLP
Northern Ireland - Diploma in Trusts and Estates

Highest scoring students in STEP exams in United Kingdom

Sarah Mitchell

Sarah Mitchell

Macnabs LLP
Advanced Certificate in Wills and Executries: Law & Practice (Scotland)
Nerys Mai Thomas TEP - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Nerys Thomas TEP

Harrison Clark Rickerbys Ltd.
Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates
Paul Gittins - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Paul Gittins

Dendy Neville Ltd
Certificate in Trusts and Estates
Rita Ilias Ayed Ella - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Rita Ella

Terry Jones Solicitors
Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts
Stuart Smyth - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Stuart Smyth

Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP
Advanced Certificate in Trust and Estate Accounting
Romaine Snashall

Romaine Snashall

Romaine Snashall
Advanced Certificate in Advising Vulnerable Clients
Matthew John Rogers

Matthew Rogers

Cartmell Shepherd Solicitors
Advanced Certificate in Will Preparation
Sarah Anne Stewart

Sarah Stewart

Harper Macleod LLP
Advanced Certificate in Trusts: Law and Practice (Scotland)
Helen Allen - STEP Worldwide Excellence Awards

Helen Allen

GMcG Group
Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates and Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Advanced Certificate in Trust and Executry Accounting (Scotland)

Regional: Canada

Highest scoring Diploma and CETA graduates

Betty Laidlaw

Betty Laidlaw

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
Certificate in Estate and Trust Administration (CETA) Award, Sponsored by RBC Wealth Management, Estate & Trust Services
Tony Lee

Tony Lee TEP

Cinnamon Jang Willoughby & Company
Trust and Estate Planning and Gerald W.Owen Book Prize, Sponsored by The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company

Highest scoring students in Diploma Program Courses

Kristina Hyland

Kristina Hyland

TD Wealth Private Trust
Law of Trusts
Danielle Carter

Danielle Carter

Collins Barrow Kawarthas LLP
Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Martina Zanetti

Martina Zanetti

Norton Rose Fulbridge Canada LLP
Wills, Trust and Estate Administration

Highest scoring student for the Assessment by Essay Route

Carla Figliomeni

Carla Figliomeni

Miller Thomson LLP
Highest scoring student for the Assessment by Essay Route

Previous Winners

(Please click on the '+' icons below to view former winners).

Winners 1 January 2017 to 30 June 2017

International

Highest scoring students in STEP exams worldwide, 1 January 2017 to 30 June 2017

Anna Gray

Anna Gray

Babbé LLP
Highest scoring graduate of the STEP Diploma in International Trust Management
Derek Rawlings

Derek Rawlings TEP

Rawlinson & Hunter BVI
Highest scoring graduate of the STEP Diploma in International Trust Management (DL+) and top scorer for Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment and Financial Appraisal (DL+)
Melanie Hartmann

Melanie Hartmann

IAP Investment & Trusts Services AG
Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Creation Law & Practice
Catherine Collins

Catherine Collins

Dixon Advisory
Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Creation Law & Practice (DL+)

Matthew Hill

Matthew Hill

NWT Management SA
Advanced Certificate in Company Law and Practice
Advanced Certificate in Company Law and Practice (DL+)
Regula-Elisabeth Huber

Regula-Elisabeth Huber

Huber Partners AG
Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration and Accounts (joint winner)
Eve Silbernagl

Eve Silbernagl

Nautilus Trust Co Ltd
Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration and Accounts (joint winner)

Timothy De Swardt TEP

Timothy De Swardt TEP

Kobre & Kim (BVI) LLP
Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration and Accounts (DL+)
Matthew Southwell

Matthew Southwell

B W C I Trust Company Ltd
Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment and Financial Appraisal
Jeremy Johnson TEP

Jeremy Johnson TEP

Wynn Williams
Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes
Hannah Dickens

Hannah Dickens

Macfarlanes LLP
Advanced Certificate in UK Tax for International Clients

Advanced Certificate in Family Business Advising
Jeremy Liang

Jeremy Liang

TMF Trustees Singapore Ltd
Certificate in International Trust Management
James Haywood

James Haywood

Certificate in International Trust Management (DL+) (joint winner)
Ruth Henry

Ruth Henry

Certificate in International Trust Management (DL+) (joint winner)

Richard Scoular

Richard Scoular

Towry Services Ltd
Certificate for Financial Services (Trusts and Estate Planning)
Leyla Beydieva

Leyla Beydieva

Mareven Food Holdings Limited
Certificate in Foundations
Morna Grandison TEP

Morna Grandison TEP

The Law Society of Scotland
Certificate in Anti-Money Laundering

Regional: England & Wales

Highest scoring students in England & Wales exams, 1 January 2017 to 30 June 2017

Simon Landivar

Simon Landivar

Rix & Kay Solicitors
Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates
Alison Walker TEP

Alison Walker TEP

Raworths LLP
Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts
Matthew Grief

Matthew Grief

Moore Stephens
Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Tulin Kiranoglu-Hamit

Tulin Kiranoglu-Hamit TEP

Radcliffes Le Brasseur
Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Zoe Leanne Riley

Zoe Leanne Riley

Wright & Lord
Advanced Certificate in Trust and Estate Accounting
Ana Gonzalez

Ana Gonzalez

Mullis & Peake
Advanced Certificate in Will Preparation
Janine Inger

Janine Inger

APS Legal & Associates
Certificate in Trusts and Estates (joint winner)
Ruth Sadlier

Ruth Sadlier

Broomfield & Alexander
Certificate in Trusts and Estates (joint winner)
Helena Buckle TEP

Helena Buckle TEP

Wilkin Chapman Group
Diploma in Trusts and Estates

Regional: Northern Ireland

Highest scoring students in Northern Ireland exams, 1 January 2017 to 30 June 2017

Marie-Anne McVeigh

Marie-Anne McVeigh

McCartan Turkington Breen Solicitors
Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts

Regional: Scotland

Highest scoring students in Scotland exams, 1 January 2017 to 30 June 2017

Victoria Evans

Victoria Evans

Gillespie Gifford & Brown
Advanced Certificate in Wills and Executries: Law and Practice
Kirsten Ross

Kirsten Ross

Pagan Osborne Ltd
Advanced Certificate in Trusts: Law and Practice
Austen Burns

Austen Burns

Gillespie Gifford & Brown
Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Laura Ann Jamieson TEP

Laura Ann Jamieson TEP

Miller Samuel Hill Brown LLP
Advanced Certificate in Trust and Executry Accounting
Joanne Paul

Joanne Paul

Henderson Black & Co
Diploma in Trusts and Estates

Winners 1 July - 31 December 2016

International

Highest scoring students in STEP exams worldwide, 1 July - 31 December 2016

Jo-Anne Stephens

Jo-Anne Stephens TEP

Higgs & Johnson
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in International Trust Management and top scorer for STEP Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment and Financial Appraisal
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Law and Practice
Romi Sahai ACA

Romi Sahai ACA

Minerva Middle East DMCC
STEP Advanced Certificate in Company Law and Practice
Charlotte Watts TEP LLB

Charlotte Watts TEP LLB

Wilsons Solicitors LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes (November)
Rachel Davison TEP

Rachel Davison TEP

Taylor Wessing LLP
STEP City of London Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes (November)
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment and Financial Appraisal
Matthew Carman TEP

Matthew Carman TEP

Stevens & Bolton LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in UK Tax for International Clients (November)
David Fava

David Fava

Blue Line Consulting Ltd
STEP London Central STEP Advanced Certificate in UK Tax for International Clients
Jasmine Ming Tak Lai

Jasmine Ming Tak Lai

HSBC Trustee (Hong Kong) Limited
STEP Certificate in International Trust Management Student of the Year
Anna Gray

Anna Gray

Babbé LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration and Accounts

Regional: England & Wales

Highest scoring students in England & Wales exams, 1 July - 31 December 2016

Harriet Amy Betteridge

Harriet Amy Betteridge

Stevens & Bolton LLP
Highest scoring graduate of the STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates - England and Wales
Emma Langley

Emma Langley

STEP (E&W) Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates (November)
Rebecca Oatley

Rebecca Oatley

AC Mole & Sons
STEP Bristol
STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts & Estates - England & Wales (November)
Claire French TEP

Claire French TEP

STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust & Estate Accounting (November)
John Rouse

John Rouse

Wright Hassall Leamington Ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Will Preparation (November)
Natasha Evans

Natasha Evans

STEP Certificate in Trusts and Estates (November)
Tessa Williams

Tessa Williams

STEP UK Certificate in Financial Services Trust and Estate Planning
Jessica Bermingham

Jessica Bermingham

Charles Russell Speechlys LLP
STEP Administration of Trusts (November)

Regional: Northern Ireland

Highest scoring students in Northern Ireland exams, 1 July - 31 December 2016

Christopher Jess TEP

Christopher Jess TEP

CMG Cunningham Dickey Solicitors
Highest scoring graduate of the STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates - Northern Ireland and top scorer for the STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Fiona Wallace

Fiona Kathryn Wallace

Carson McDowell
STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts (Northern Ireland)
Marie-Anne McVeigh

Marie-Anne McVeigh

McCartan Turkington Breen
STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates

Regional: Scotland

Highest scoring students in Scotland exams, 1 July - 31 December 2016

Kirsten Anderson

Kirsten Anderson

Stronachs LLP
Highest scoring graduate of the STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – Scotland
Lindsay Bryce MacKay

Lindsay Bryce MacKay

Gillespie Macandrew
STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates (Scotland)
Adelle Seaton

Adelle Seaton

Turcan Connell
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trusts: Law & Practice (Scotland)
Sarah Stewart

Sarah Stewart

Harper Macleod LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Wills and Executries
Stuart Millar

Stuart Millar

Gibson Kerr
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust and Executry Accounting (Scotland)

Regional: Canada*

*The 1 July 2016-31 December 2016 time frame does not apply to the Canadian awards

Highest scoring students in Canada exams, 1 July - 31 December 2016

Dwight D Dee

Dwight D Dee

Miller Thomson LLP
STEP Diploma Program Course 1: Law of Trusts
Martina Zanetti

Martina Zanetti

Pawson Law
STEP Diploma Program Course 2: Taxation of Trusts and Estates
Denese Espeut-Post

Denese Espeut-Post

Avery Law Office
STEP Diploma Program Course 3: Wills, Trust and Estate Administration
Meghan Davis TEP

Meghan Davis TEP

Collins Blay LLP
STEP Diploma Program Course 4: Trust and Estate Planning
Qualified Practitioner Essay

Diploma

The GERALD W OWEN Book Prize, sponsored by the Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company is awarded to the STEP Canada student who achieves the highest overall average in all four diploma courses.
This year we have a tie:

Meghan Davis

Meghan Davis TEP

Collins Blay LLP
Becky Turcotte

Becky Turcotte TEP

The Millar Corporation

Qualified Practitioner Route

1 July - 31 December 2016

Christian Reber

Christian Reber

Spectrum Value Management Ltd
Switzerland and Liechtenstein (Law)
Ross Belhomme

Ross Belhomme

LJ Partnership
Switzerland and Liechtenstein (International Issues)

Winners 1 January - 30 June 2016

International

Highest scoring students in STEP exams worldwide, 1 January - 30 June 2016

Ms Kim Haakonson TEP

Ms Kim Haakonson TEP

Landmark Management
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in International Trust Management
Derek Rawlings

Derek Rawlings

Rawlinson & Hunter BVI
STEP Advanced Certificate in Company Law & Practice
Jo-Anne Stephens

Jo-Anne Stephens

Higgs & Johnson
STEP Cayman Islands STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts (International)
Olya Hetsman

Olya Hetsman TEP

Omega International Agents
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Law & Practice (International)
Richard Manyon

Richard Manyon

Payne Hicks Beach
STEP London Central STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment & Financial Appraisal (International) (Joint winner)
Christian Hay

Christian Hay

Collas Crill
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment & Financial Appraisal (International) (Joint winner)
Iskra Doukova

Iskra Doukova

Macfarlanes LLP
STEP London Central STEP Advanced Certificate in UK Tax for International Clients
Diana Knight

Diana Knight

HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Ltd
STEP Certificate in International Trust Management
Tamsin Cates

Tamsin Cates

Alexiou, Knowles & Co.
STEP Certificate in Foundations


Regional: Singapore

Highest scoring students in Singapore exams, 1 January - 30 June 2016

Ang Kok Chin

Ang Kok Chin

Financial Alliance Pte
STEP Certificate for Financial Services – Trusts and Estate Planning (Singapore)

Regional: England & Wales

Highest scoring students in England & Wales exams, 1 January - 30 June 2016

Laura Mitchell

Laura Mitchell TEP

Hart Reades
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – England & Wales
James McGlaughlin

James McGlaughlin

Farrer & Co LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts (England & Wales) (Joint winner)
Louise O'Toole

Louise O'Toole

Irwin Mitchell LLP
STEP London Central STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates (England & Wales) (Joint winner)
Lisette MacDonald

Lisette MacDonald TEP

Harrison Clark Rikerbys Ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust and Estate Accounting (England and Wales) (Joint winner)
Jennifer Morries

Jennifer Morries

Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust and Estate Accounting (England and Wales) (Joint winner)
Thomas Kirkhope

Thomas Kirkhope

Harrison Clark Rikerbys Ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts & Estates (England & Wales)
Rachel Coowar

Rachel Coowar

The Red House Consulting Ltd
STEP London Central STEP Certificate for Financial Services – Trust and Estate Planning (England and Wales)
Katharine Howard

Katharine Howard

Joseph Hage Aaronson LLP
STEP Certificate in Trusts and Estates (England & Wales)
Jack Burroughs

Jack Burroughs

Ashtons Legal
STEP Advanced Certificate in Will Preparation (England & Wales)

Regional: Northern Ireland

Highest scoring students in Northern Ireland exams, 1 January - 30 June 2016

Julie Ann Osborne

Julie Ann Osborne

Stewarts Solicitors
STEP Northern Ireland Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – Northern Ireland, and top scorer for Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Northern Ireland)
Fiona Kathryn Wallace

Fiona Kathryn Wallace

Carson McDowell
STEP Northern Ireland STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts (Northern Ireland)

Regional: Scotland

Highest scoring students in Scotland exams, 1 January - 30 June 2016

Lynsey Kerr

Lynsey Kerr

Lindsays Solicitors
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – Scotland, and highest score on Advanced Certificate in Trust and Executry Accounting
Lindsay Bryce MacKay

Lindsay Bryce MacKay

Gillespie Macandrew
STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates (Scotland)
Adelle Seaton

Adelle Seaton

Turcan Connell
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trusts: Law & Practice (Scotland) (Joint winner)
Joanne Todd

Joanne Todd

Blackadders LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trusts: Law & Practice (Scotland) (Joint winner)
Sarah Simpson

Sarah Simpson

James Guthrie & Company LLPP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Wills and Executries (Scotland)



Winners 1 July - 31 December 2015

International

Highest scoring students in STEP exams worldwide, 1 July - 31 December 2015

Jennifer Normand

Jennifer Normand TEP

Lenz & Staehelin
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in International Trust Management
Jo-Anne Stephens

Jo-Anne Stephens

Higgs & Johnson
STEP Cayman Islands STEP Advanced Certificate in Company Law & Practice
Kwende Thomas

Kwende Thomas

MWM Global Holdings Ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Company Law & Practice – Online (DL+)
Oana Crisan

Oana Crisan TEP

Garfield-Bennet Trust Co ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts (International) (Joint winner)
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts (International) (Joint winner)
Theresa Fos

Theresa Fos

(Posthumous Award)
STEP BVI STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Administration & Accounts (International) – Online (DL+)
Siobhan Moret

Siobhan Moret

Caversham SA
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Law & Practice (International)
Derek Rawlings

Derek Rawlings

Rawlinson & Hunter BVI
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Creation: Law & Practice (International) – Online (DL+)
John Fitgerald

John Fitzgerald

Gordon Dadds LLP
STEP London Central STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes (Joint winner)
Rachael Sanders

Rachael Sanders

Nerine Trust Company Ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust Disputes (Joint winner)
Jack Henderson

Jack Henderson TEP

Bentley Reid & Co (UK) Ltd
STEP London Central STEP Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment & Financial Appraisal (International)
Bella Sovmiz, STEP Cyprus

Bella Sovmiz

Marcuard Trust (Cyprus) Ltd
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trustee Investment & Financial Appraisal – Online (DL+)
Rebecca Bedford

Rebecca Bedford

Forbes Dawson
STEP Advanced Certificate in UK Tax for International Clients
Eliana Sydes

Eliana Sydes

Towry Law Financial Services
STEP Certificate for Financial Services – Trusts and Estate Planning
Len De Vries

Len De Vries

Dinner Martin Attorneys
STEP Cayman Islands STEP Certificate in International Trust Management
Lolita Domanico

Lolita Domanico

Societe Generale Private Banking
STEP Certificate in International Trust Management – Online (DL+)

Qualified Practitioner

The highest scoring QP papers submitted in 2015 with marks 90+

President’s Prize QP Student of the Year 2015 (British Virgin Islands) Accounts & Admin
Sanyu Richards

Sanyu Richards

Simonette Lewis
President’s Prize QP Student of the Year 2015 (British Virgin Islands) International Issues
Joel Smith TEP

Joel Smith TEP

Kleinwort Benson Jersey
President’s Prize QP Student of the Year 2015 (Jersey) Accounts & Admin
STEP London Central President’s Prize QP Student of the Year 2015 (England & Wales) Accounts & Admin

Regional: England & Wales

Highest scoring students in England & Wales exams, 1 July - 31 December 2015

Hannah Kirkham

Hannah Kirkham TEP

Allington Hughes
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – England & Wales
Hannah Claire Howe

Hannah Claire Howe

Rothera Sharp
STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates (England & Wales)
Shivali Kapoor

Shivali Kapoor

Wilson Browne
STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Estates (England & Wales)
Helen McCabe

Helen McCabe

Forresters Solicitors
STEP Advanced Certificate in Administration of Trusts (England & Wales)
Karl Dembicki TEP

Karl Dembicki TEP

Woodfines Solicitors
STEP Advanced Certificate in Advising Vulnerable Clients
Georgina Heal

Georgina Heal

Marcussen Consulting LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts & Estates (England & Wales)
Christopher Hopkins TEP

Christopher Hopkins TEP

Butcher and Barlow LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trust and Estate Accounting (England & Wales)
Fiona Clarke TEP

Fiona Clarke TEP

Burness Paull LLP
STEP Certificate in Trusts and Estates – England & Wales

Regional: Northern Ireland

Highest scoring students in Northern Ireland exams, 1 July - 31 December 2015

Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – Northern Ireland
Julie Ann Osborne

Julie Ann Osborne

Stewarts Solicitors
STEP Northern Ireland STEP Advanced Certificate in Accounting (Northern Ireland)
Eóin McConville

Francis Eóin McConville

Fisher & Fisher
STEP Advanced Certificate in Estates (Northern Ireland)

Regional: Scotland

Highest scoring students in Scotland exams, 1 July - 31 December 2015

Carol Holmes TEP

Carol Holmes TEP

Grigor & Young
Highest scoring graduate of STEP Diploma in Trusts and Estates – Scotland, and highest score on Advanced Certificate in Accounting (Scotland)
Caroline Pringle

Caroline Pringle

Murray Beith Murray
STEP Advanced Certificate in Taxation of Trusts and Estates (Scotland)
Kirsten Anderson

Kirsten Anderson

Stronachs LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trusts (Scotland) (Joint winner)
Laura Burns

Laura Burns

Harper Macleod LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trusts (Scotland) (Joint winner)
David Mathieson

David Mathieson

Thorntons Law LLP
STEP Advanced Certificate in Trusts (Scotland) (Joint winner)
Adelle Seaton

Adelle Seaton

Turcan Connell
STEP Advanced Certificate in Wills and Executries – Law and Practice (Scotland)


Regional: Canada

Each year, STEP Canada recognises the four students who achieve the highest marks in each of the STEP Canada Diploma courses, the student who achieves the highest mark in a qualified practitioner essay, and the student who receives the Gerald W. Owen Book Prize. Awards are presented to these students during our national conference in June. Please join us in congratulating them on their accomplishments in 2015.

Justin Hoffman

Justin Hoffman TEP

Davis Martindale LLP STEP London and Southwest Ontario Gerald W. Owen Book Prize, Sponsored by the Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company
Sharon Mendonca

Sharon Mendonca

Shrigley Battrick
Law of Trusts Course
Denika Heaton

Denika Heaton

Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP
Taxation of Trusts and Estates Course
Andrea Payne

Andrea Payne TEP

TD Wealth Private Client Group
Trust and Estate-Planning Course
Joanne Golden

Joanne Golden

Golden Estate Law
Wills, Trusts, and Estate Administration Course
Daniel Watts TEP

Daniel Watts TEP

Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP
Qualified Practitioner Essay: Estate Planning for Blended Families